PEG-6, PEG-8, PEG-12, PEG-40, PEG-150, etc.
Polyethylene glycol is a family of long chain polymers made up of
ethylene glycol subunits. The number after the name indicates the
approximate molecular weight of the chain (higher numbers mean longer
PEG is used as a thickener in many products. It is used in toothpaste
to prevent bacteria from breaking down the pyrophosphates used to
control tartar buildup.
PEGs are often reacted with fatty acids to make detergents that have
thickening and foam stabilizing properties. When chemically
combined with fatty acids from coconut oil, it makes detergents
like PEG-5 cocamide, which is used in shampoos as a surfactant,
emulsifier, and foam stabilizer.
ethylene glycol: InChI=1/C9H17NO3/c1-7(10)8(11)5-3-2-4-6-9(12)13/h7H,2-6,10H2,1H3,(H,12,13)/f/h12H
By Simon Quellen Field