N-(carboxy methyl)-N, N-Dimethyl-3-[(1-Oxococonut) amino]-1-Propanaminium Hydroxide, Inner Salt,
Pale yellow transparent liquid
Cocamidopropyl Betaine is an amphoteric detergent, which
is a detergent that can act as an acid or a base. It does not
irritate the skin or mucous membranes.
It is used to thicken shampoos, and to reduce the irritation
that would result if only more irritating detergents were used.
It has antibiotic effects, and is used in personal sanitary products.
It has anti-static properties, making it a conditioning agent in
cocamidopropyl betaine: InChI=1/C20H42N2O5S/c1-4-5-6-7-8-9-10-11-12-14-20(24)21-15-13-16-22(2,3)17-19(23)18-28(25,26)27/h19,23H,4-18H2,1-3H3,(H-,21,24,25,26,27)/f/h21H
ammonium lauryl sulfate: InChI=1/C12H26O4S.H3N/c1-2-3-4-5-6-7-8-9-10-11-12-16-17(13,14)15;/h2-12H2,1H3,(H,13,14,15);1H3/fC12H25O4S.H4N/h;1H/q-1;+1
By Simon Quellen Field