Coconut fatty acid monoethanolamide,
Coconut fatty acid diethanolamide,
Coconut fatty acid triethanolamide,
Ethanol, 2,2'-iminobis-, N-coco alkyl derivitives
Viscous clear to amber liquid, or solid flakes.
Made from fatty acids in coconut oils, reacted with
diethanolamine, or its mono- or tri- ethanolamine relatives.
Cocamide ethanolamines are used as foaming agents in shampoos and
bath products, and as emulsifying agents in cosmetics.
cocamide MEA: InChI=1/C14H29NO2/c1-2-3-4-5-6-7-8-9-10-11-14(17)15-12-13-16/h16H,2-13H2,1H3,(H,15,17)/f/h15H
By Simon Quellen Field