White solid or flakes.
Cetyl alcohol is a nonionic surfactant
used as a hair coating in shampoos and conditioners.
It is used as a water based lubricant for fasteners such as
nuts and bolts.
Cetyl alcohol is used as an emollient (skin softener), emulsifier,
and thickener in creams and lotions.
cetyl alcohol: InChI=1/C16H34O/c1-2-3-4-5-6-7-8-9-10-11-12-13-14-15-16-17/h17H,2-16H2,1H3
By Simon Quellen Field